English (Paleontology; Geology)
bone bed [correct]
DEF: Any sedimentary stratum ... in which fossil bones or bone fragments are abundant, and often containing other organic remains, such as scales, teeth, and coprolites.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie)
lit à ossements [correct, masculine noun]; couche à ossements [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt d’ossements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lit renfermant une grande quantité d'ossements résultant d'une hécatombe due à un changement brutal du milieu.