English (Botany)
purple locoweed [correct]; Lambert crazyweed [correct]; Lambert loco [correct]; Lambert locoweed [correct]; purple loco [correct]; stemless loco [correct]; white woollyloco [correct]; whitepoint locoweed [correct]; Lambert's crazyweed
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: purple locoweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
oxytrope de Lambert [correct, masculine noun]; oxytropis de Lambert [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: oxytrope de Lambert : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).