English (Orbital Stations)
experiment logistics module - exposed section [correct, officially approved]; ELM-ES [correct, officially approved]; experiment logistics module exposed section [correct]; ELM-ES [correct]; ELM-ES; Kibo's experiment logistics module - exposed section [correct]
CONT: The Experiment Logistics Module Exposed Section (ELM-ES) is a JEM component which carries experiment payloads, JEM's Small Fine Arm (SFA) and Exposed Facility (EF) system ORUs [Orbital Replaceable Units]. It will supply devices to and from the EF [Exposed Facility]. This ELM-ES will be carried to orbit by the Space Shuttle where it will be operated after being connected to EF. After ELM-ES is connected to the EF, experiment payloads attached to ELM-ES will be removed and attached to the EF using a manipulator. After experiments are finished, payloads will be removed from the EF by a manipulator and returned to the ELM-ES. Later, they will be brought back to Earth by the Space Shuttle.
CONT: The ELM-ES is a reusable pallet developed in Japan for transporting experiment facilities to the Kibo Exposed Facility (EF). The ELM-ES ... ferries three experiment facilities, each weighing 500 kilograms, ...
OBS: experiment logistics module - exposed section; ELM-ES : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Unpressurized Experiment Logistics Module - exposed section.
French (Stations orbitales)
plateforme japonaise externe d’expérimentation [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; plate-forme instrumentée japonaise [correct, feminine noun]; ELM-ES [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ELM ES [correct, feminine noun]; ELM-ES; palette externe [feminine noun]
CONT: Le «Experiment Logistic Module - Exposed Section» (ELM ES) est une palette prolongeant l'élément principal [le JEM - Japanese Experiment Module], destiné à recevoir les instruments et expériences devant être exposés au vide spatial. Un sas en facilite l'accès.
OBS: plateforme japonaise externe d'expérimentation; ELM-ES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).