English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Diesel Motors; Gasoline Motors)
camshaft bushing [correct]; camshaft bearing bushing [correct]; cam bearing bushing [correct, see observation, familiar]
OBS: cam bearing bushing: The word "cam" is used colloquially meaning "camshaft."
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Moteurs diesel; Moteurs à essence)
coussinet d’arbre à cames [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bague d’arbre à cames [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coussinet de palier d’arbre à cames [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: coussinet d'arbre à cames; bague d'arbre à cames : termes uniformisés par le Canadien National (CN).