English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
Treponema pallidum particle agglutination test [correct]; Treponema pallidum particle agglutination assay [correct]; TP-PA test [correct]; TP-PA assay [correct]
CONT: The Treponema pallidum particle agglutination (TP-PA) test is a treponemal test (confirmation test) for the serologic detection of antibodies to the various species and subspecies of pathogenic Treponema, the causative agents of syphilis, yaws, pinta, bejel, and endemic syphilis. The test is a passive agglutination procedure based on the agglutination of gel particles sensitized with T. pallidum antigens by antibodies found in the patient's serum.
CONT: Sera positive in non-treponemal tests are retested by treponemal assays such as the Treponema pallidum particle agglutination (TP-PA) test ...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
test d’agglutination passive de Treponema pallidum [correct, masculine noun]; TP-PA [correct, masculine noun]; TPPA [masculine noun]; test d’agglutination de Treponema pallidum [masculine noun]; TP-PA [masculine noun]; TP-PA
DEF: Épreuve d'agglutination qui recherche des anticorps totaux de Treponema pallidum.
CONT: Lorsque l'analyse non tréponémique est positive, on doit procéder à une confirmation par des analyses tréponémiques telles que le test d'agglutination passive de Treponema pallidum (TP-PA) [...].
OBS: Le TPPA est un test d'agglutination, proche du TPHA (Treponema pallidum hemagglutination], mais les érythrocytes sont ici remplacés par des particules inertes.