English (Plastic Arts)
palm leaf [correct]
OBS: In north India, birch bark was a popular material for manuscripts and in the south, palm leaves, held together by threads.
French (Arts plastiques)
feuille de palmier [correct]
OBS: [l'encre] a été utilisée (...) pour écrire sur le papier, le vélin, la feuille de palmier et d'autres matériaux analogues (...)