English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
double probe
DEF: An ultrasonic examination device involving the use of either two probes (or two crystals), one for transmission and the other for detection of ultrasonic waves. (RAIL 17673)
French (Voies ferrées)
double palpeur
DEF: Dispositif d'examen par ultrasons constitué d'un palpeur pour la transmission de l'énergie ultrasonore (émetteur) et d'un second palpeur pour la détection (réception). (IISU-67 n. 9694, 9695)