English (Deep Foundations; Natural Construction Materials)
steel sheet-pile [correct]; sheet steel pile [standardized]
DEF: One of a series of interlocking steel piles intended to resist lateral pressures.
CONT: Interlocking steel sheet-piles are now used more commonly than timber piles. The cross-section of the pile is such that for the minimum amount of metal, a pile of great strength in bending or direct load is obtained, thus permitting driving and extraction without distortion. (...) Steel sheet-piles are used not only for holding up the faces of excavations, cofferdams and similar temporary work, but for permanent structures such as quay or wharf walls, river-bank retaining walls, and the like.
OBS: Steel sheet piling is formed of flat or channel- or Z-shaped sections provided with edge interlock connections, and has a wide range of strength.
OBS: sheet steel pile: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fondations profondes; Matériaux de construction naturels)
palplanche métallique [correct, feminine noun]; palplanche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Profilés métalliques s'emboîtant bord à bord généralement fichés dans le sol, et destinés à résister à une poussée latérale.
CONT: Les palplanches métalliques ont des profils variés (Z,S, 1 ou U) permettant d'obtenir une bonne inertie de la section dans le sens transversal. Des joints latéraux à emboîtement assurent une continuité longitudinale au rideau. Les palplanches métalliques présentent de nombreux avantages sur [les palplanches en bois et en béton]. Elles sont réutilisables, offrent des joints étanches de grandes longueurs, et une grande variété de modules; de plus elles pénètrent plus facilement dans le sol et sont plus résistantes. On utilise le plus souvent les palplanches pour réaliser des batardeaux, des soutènements (quais, talus), des enceintes de massifs de fondation, des renforcements étanches de digues en terre.
OBS: palplanche : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cimientos profundos; Materiales de construcción naturales)
tablestaca metálica [feminine noun]