English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
vote splitting [correct]; panachage [correct]; cross-party voting
DEF: A variation of the list system that permits the voter to redistribute names from several party lists into a list having names in an order of his own choice.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
panachage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité offerte à l'électeur, en présence d'un scrutin de liste, de modifier l'ordre de la liste, de procéder à la radiation de certains candidats ou de les remplacer par d'autres candidats de son choix pris sur d'autres listes.