English (Morphology and General Physiology; Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
gingival papilla [correct]; interdental papilla [correct]; interproximal papilla [correct]
DEF: A cone-shaped pad of the interdental gingiva filling the space between two contiguous teeth up to the contact area, as viewed from the labial, buccal, or lingual aspect ...
OBS: gingival papilla; papilla gingivalis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
papille gingivale [correct, feminine noun]; papille interdentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit soulèvement de la muqueuse gingivale situé dans l'espace délimité par les collets de deux dents voisines.
OBS: papille gingivale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: papilla gingivalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.