English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Vegetable Crop Production)
potato psyllid [correct]; tomato psyllid [correct]
DEF: A hemipterous insect (Paratrioza cockerelli) that feeds on potato and tomato plants and causes psyllid yellows.
CONT: Although the potato psyllid is predominantly a pest of potatoes and tomatoes, it has a wide number of alternate hosts including eggplant, peppers, and common weeds ... Potato psyllids, like aphids and leafhoppers, suck plant sap through needlelike mouthparts. They feed in a similar manner to aphids, but instead of producing a shiny film of honeydew on the leaves, their sugary exudate resembles a white powder. The nymphs are the damaging stage because when feeding, they inject a toxin that causes a physiological condition known as "psyllid yellows." Feeding by this pest not only causes yellowing of the plant, but can also result in loss of vigour and yield due to a combination of reduced fruit set and fruit size.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Production légumière)
psylle de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]; psylle de la tomate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: psylle : Insecte homoptère suceur, ressemblant à une cigale miniature (2 à 3 mm de long), dont quelques espèces occasionnent des dégâts [...]