English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
superficial part of parotid gland [correct, noun]; superficial part of the parotid gland [correct, noun]
CONT: The superficial part of the parotid gland is situated superficially to the facial nerve branches.
OBS: superficial part of parotid gland; pars superficialis glandulae parotideae: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
partie superficielle de la glande parotide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La glande parotide est divisée en deux parties, une partie superficielle et une partie profonde, par un plan fibro-celluleux occupé par le nerf facial et ses branches terminales, la veine jugulaire externe et la veine rétro-mandibulaire.
OBS: partie superficielle de la glande parotide : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: pars superficialis glandulae parotideae : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.