English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
join a political party [correct]
CONT: [The author] advances a number of reasons explaining why people are less likely to join a political party today than they were 60 years ago.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
adhérer à un parti politique [correct]
CONT: Pour briguer un siège au Parlement, nul besoin d’adhérer à un parti politique.