English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
political convention [correct]
DEF: A meeting of delegates of a political party at the local, state, provincial, or national level to select candidates for office and to decide party policy.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
congrès politique [correct, masculine noun]; assises d’un parti politique [feminine noun, plural]