English (Translation (General); Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
test of reasonable apprehension of bias [correct]
OBS: The test for reasonable apprehension of bias ... is whether an informed person, viewing the matter realistically and practically, having thought the matter through, would conclude that the adjudicator was biased, or in other words, whether a reasonable informed bystander would perceive bias on the part of the adjudicator.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
critère de la crainte raisonnable de partialité [correct, verb, masculine noun]