English (Climate Change; Climatology)
contributor to the greenhouse effect [correct]
OBS: Carbon monoxide (CO) is not an important direct contributor to the greenhouse effect but it has the potential to accelerate the buildup of other greenhouse gases ...
French (Changements climatiques; Climatologie)
participant à l'effet de serre [correct, masculine noun]; agent à effet de serre [masculine noun]; agent d’effet de serre [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance atmosphérique qui contribue directement [...] ou indirectement [...] à l'effet de serre.
OBS: Les COV [composés organiques volatils] ne sont certes pas les plus importants participants à l'effet de serre. Les chlorofluorocarbures (CFC) interviendraient pour environ 15 % dans cet effet de serre.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Climatología)
contribuyente al efecto invernadero [correct, common gender]