English (Transfer of Personnel)
outgoing participant [correct]
DEF: An employee from the core public administration on an Interchange Canada assignment to an outside private, public or not-for-profit sector organization.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
participant en affectation à l'extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Employé d'un organisme de l'administration publique centrale en affectation dans un organisme privé, public ou à but non lucratif de l'extérieur dans le cadre d'Échanges Canada.