English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
participating [correct, adjective]
CONT: Also, some preferred stocks are made more attractive by being "participating." This means that once profit exceeds some agreed-upon figure, they share with the common stockholder in further profits.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
participant [correct, adjective]