English (Government Accounting)
participating department [correct]
DEF: A department whose mandate, programs or other responsibilities require it to undertake specific project responsibilities, or are affected by the project, and has so notified the sponsoring department.
French (Comptabilité publique)
ministère participant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ministère dont le mandat, les programmes ou les autres responsabilités exigent qu'il assure la mise en œuvre de certains aspects du projet, ou sont touchés par le projet, et qui en a avisé le ministère parrain.