English (Banking)
direct participant in an IFTS [correct]; direct participant in an Interbank Funds Transfer System [correct]
DEF: Participants in an IFTS [Interbank Funds Transfer System] who are responsible to the settlement agent (or to all other direct participants) for the settlement of their own payments, those of their customers, and those of the indirect participants on whose behalf they are settling.
French (Banque)
participant direct à un STFB [correct, masculine noun]; participant direct à un système de transfert de fonds entre banques
DEF: Participants à un système de transfert de fonds entre banques [STFB] qui sont responsables envers l'agent de règlement (ou envers tous les autres participants directs) du règlement de leurs propres paiements, de ceux de leur clientèle et de ceux des participants indirects pour le compte de qui ils effectuent le règlement.