English (Education Theory and Methods)
active learner [correct]
CONT: One can become an "active" learner even in many technical subjects in an educational format that allows students to learn not only at different paces but in different ways.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
participant actif [proposal, masculine noun]; participante active [proposal, feminine noun]