English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Sociology (General))
participant observation
OBS: D.a method of observation in which an investigator participates as a member of the group he is studying.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Sociologie (Généralités))
observation participante [feminine noun]; observation-participation [feminine noun]
OBS: D.consiste pour l'observateur, à d'abord s'intégrer au groupe, à participer à son existence, à être assimilé par lui de façon à comprendre ce qui se passe ultérieurement [...] dans ce groupe.