English (Aboriginal Law)
participating party [correct]
OBS: [Used in reference to] a party that: a. is required or agrees to participate in, or b. initiates a process described in the Dispute Resolution Chapter to resolve a disagreement.
OBS: participating party: term and observation taken from the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Droit autochtone)
partie participante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Signifie une partie] a. qui est tenue ou accepte de participer à un processus décrit dans le chapitre intitulé Règlement des différends afin de résoudre un désaccord, ou b. qui enclenche un tel processus.
OBS: partie participante : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord définitif Nisga'a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga'a devrait être soulignée].