English (Investment)
excess corporate holdings rule [correct, see observation]
CONT: The excess corporate holdings rules, which place limits on shareholdings by private foundations, will be amended to "look through" limited partnerships.
OBS: excess corporate holdings rule: term usually used in the plural.
French (Investissements et placements)
régime de participation excédentaire des fondations privées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime de participation excédentaire des fondations privées, qui limite les actions que peut détenir une fondation, sera modifié de façon à ignorer les sociétés de personnes en commandite (selon la «règle de transparence»).