English (Sociology (General); Social Psychology)
social participation [correct]
DEF: Involvement in meaningful activities ... that increase one's sense of belonging and well-being.
OBS: For example, social, cultural, physical, educational and recreational activities.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Psychologie sociale)
participation sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Participation à des activités significatives [...] qui augmentent le sentiment d'appartenance et de bien-être d'une personne.
OBS: Par exemple : activités sociales, culturelles, physiques, éducatives, et récréatives.