English (Sociology (General))
active citizenship [correct]; citizen participation [correct]
DEF: A process in which ordinary people take part – whether on a voluntary or obligatory basis and whether acting alone or as part of a group – with the goal of influencing a decision involving significant choices that will affect their community.
OBS: Such [citizen] participation may or may not take place within an institutional framework, and it may be organized either by members of civil society (for example, through class action, demonstrations citizens' committees, etc.) or by decision makers (for example, through referendums, parliamentary commissions and mediation, etc.).
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
participation citoyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d’engagement obligatoire ou volontaire de personnes (agissant seules ou au sein d’une organisation) en vue d’influer sur une décision portant sur des choix significatifs qui toucheront leur société et leur communauté.
OBS: Cette participation [citoyenne] peut avoir lieu ou non dans un cadre institutionnalisé. Elle peut être organisée à l’initiative des membres de la société civile, par l’action des mouvements sociaux et associatifs (manifestation, comités de citoyens, etc.) au plan macrosocial ou des communautés locales. Enfin, elle peut être mise de l’avant par des décideurs (référendum, commission parlementaire, médiation).