English (Social Movements; Political Science (General))
civic participation [correct]
DEF: [The] involvement of everyday people in the political and public sphere directly or indirectly through civic action.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
participation civile [correct, feminine noun]