English (Information Processing (Informatics); Information Technology (Informatics))
persistence of information [correct]; persistence of data [correct]
CONT: Persistence of information in edge devices highlights the concept of control over ... information and the ability for the information to be updated or deleted. Information in edge servers does not necessarily need an expiration [or] autodelete date. If data were to be deleted from an edge device, the data in the originating system would still exist ...
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
pérennité de l'information [correct, feminine noun]; persistance de l’information [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pérennité de l'information : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Cyberespace et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.