English (Taxation; Stock Exchange)
interest equalization tax [correct, United States]; IET [correct, United States]; interest-rate equalization tax [United States]
DEF: The tax is in essence an excise tax, applicable to securities sold in U.S. capital markets by developed countries (except new Canadian issues) and long-term bank loans (with similar exemptions).
OBS: interest equalization tax: term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Fiscalité; Bourse)
taxe de péréquation d’intérêts [feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Bolsa de valores)
impuesto de igualación de intereses [masculine noun]; impuesto de equiparación de intereses [masculine noun]; impuesto de igualación de tipos de interés [masculine noun]