English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
intravenous site; IV site
CONT: The IV site should be scrubbed with an antiseptic prior to venipuncture.
OBS: Glossary of Nosocomial Infections.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
point de ponction [masculine noun]; point d’injection [masculine noun]; site de perfusion intraveineuse [masculine noun]
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).