English (Geology)
periclinal plunge
OBS: (...) the axis of an anticline plunges in a given direction, but this is not the case for the axes of adjacent synclines. The relative height of the anticline diminishes and ends by disappearing, often presenting a "periclinal plunge".
French (Géologie)
plongement périclinal [correct]
OBS: (...) l'axe d'un anticlinal plonge dans une direction, mais non ceux des synclinaux voisins: la hauteur relative de l'anticlinal diminue, et il finit par disparaître, en présentant souvent un "plongement périclinal".