English (Morphology and General Physiology; Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
periodontium [correct, noun]; parodontium [correct, noun]
CONT: The periodontium is composed of four different tissue types, the gingiva, alveolar bone, cementum, and periodontal ligament ... The principal functions of the periodontium include protection of teeth, nerves, and blood vessels from injury by mechanical forces; attachment of the teeth to bone; and transmission of occlusal forces and sensation to stimuli, such as temperature and pain.
OBS: periodontium: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
parodonte [correct, masculine noun]; parodontium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des tissus de soutien de la dent, constitué par le cément, le desmodonte, l'os alvéolaire et la gencive.
OBS: parodonte : désignation française dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: periodontium : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Encías, maxilares y periodonto)
periodonto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Complejo de tejidos compuestos por las encías, el cemento, el ligamento periodontal y el hueso alveolar el cual fija, nutre y sirve de sostén al diente (odonto).