English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
pes anserinus [correct]; PA [correct]
CONT: The pes anserinus (PA) is composed of the combination of tendinous insertions of the sartorius, gracilis, and semitendinosus muscles. These three muscles attach to the medial side of the tibia to generate a shape reminiscent of a goose's foot, which is the literal meaning of its name.
OBS: pes anserinus: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
patte d’oie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empilement en forme de tuiles des tendons terminaux élargis des muscles sartorius, semi-tendineux et gracile.
OBS: patte d'oie : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: pes anserinus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.