English (Birds)
Hawaiian petrel [correct]; dark-rumped petrel [avoid, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Procellariidae.
OBS: dark-rumped petrel: In 2002, the species dark-rumped petrel (Pterodroma phaeopygia) was split into two species: Galapagos petrel (Pterodroma phaeopygia) and Hawaiian petrel (Pterodroma sandwichensis). The common names reflect their respective area of distribution. The term "dark-rumped petrel" is no longer used.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pétrel des Hawaï [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Procellariidae.
OBS: pétrel des Hawaï : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: pétrel des Hawaï : L'espèce Pterodroma phaeopygia autrefois nommée pétrel des Hawaï a été divisée, en 2002, en deux espèces distinctes : Pterodroma phaeopygia qui désigne désormais l'espèce endémique des Galapagos et qu'on a nommé pétrel des Galapagos, et Pterodroma sandwichensis qui désigne le pétrel des Hawaï.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.