English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
phi grade scale [correct]
CONT: The phi grade scale (cologarithm to the base 2) is used rather than a linear scale, because it gives a better picture of the distribution of fine sediment.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
échelle granulométrique phi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle granulométrique phi (cologarithme de base 2) est utilisée, plutôt qu'une échelle linéaire, pour permettre de mieux discerner la répartition des sédiments fins.