English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Typography)
pica type; Pica type
OBS: most typewriters have either elite type (12 spaces to the horizontal inch) or -- (10 spaces to the horizontal inch). [also: Pica type, MILOF 68 13]
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Typographie (Caractères))
caractère Pica; caractère pica
OBS: le --. Hauteur 2 mm: pitch 10 (...) d'où espacement de 2,5 mm (...) Le -- est utilisé surtout pour la correspondance commerciale. [aussi: caractère pica, GEBUR 67 7]