English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Typography)
pica spacing [correct]
DEF: For typewriters etc, a character spacing of 2.54 mm (1/10"), i.e. 3.94 spaces per cm (10 per inch).
OBS: Also used for computer printers and business machines. Distinct from Pica.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Typographie (Caractères))
espacement pica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacement horizontal de 2.54 mm entre les caractères.