English (Motors (Machinery))
collision chock [correct]
CONT: Collision chocks shall be welded to engine foundations just clear of gearbox mount feet.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
butoir de chaudière [correct, masculine noun]; pied amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]