English (Prostheses; Track and Field)
running blade [correct]
CONT: Each running blade is made from around 80 layers of carbon fiber. Blades are tailored to fit the individual running style and disability of each athlete, so no two blades are ever the same. However, they all work [on] the same principle. ... When the bottom, or the "forefoot," of the blade touches the ground, it compresses like a spring. Just like a spring, the blade stores energy.
OBS: blade: A lower limb prosthesis designed for athletes, consisting of a flattened length of hard but flexible material (typically carbon fibre) with a long, curved foot section.
French (Prothèses; Athlétisme)
lame de course à pied [correct, feminine noun]; lame de course [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lame de course exerce une pression pour stocker de l'énergie pendant son appui au sol. En quittant le sol, l'énergie va être [relâchée] pour propulser le sportif comme sous l'effet d'un ressort.