English (Musculoskeletal System)
idiopathic flatfoot [correct]
CONT: Idiopathic flatfoot. There is no deformity in the non-weight-bearing state. On weight bearing, the foot is flat but the heel remains on the ground. The foot is flexible, and the deformity can be passively reduced in infancy and childhood, becoming rigid in later years. ... In the standing position, the talus displaces toward the sole but never becomes perpendicular, and the talonavicular displacement is never complete. ... When the heel cord is tight, the calcaneus may be horizontal but is never in equinus.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied plat valgus dit idiopathique [masculine noun]