English (Sewing Machines)
compensating presser foot [correct]
CONT: Doublelocked chainstitch machine: ... For attaching a one piece waistband to jeans, work clothing and similar articles ... Plain feed. Close coupled puller with toothed steel top and lower compensating rubber rollers and compensating presser foot.
French (Machines à coudre)
pied presseur compensateur [correct, masculine noun]