English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
foot penetration [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Foot penetration is defined as the depth of penetration when your weight is placed on one foot aligned across the slope. It can be used to identify areas of deep, potentially unstable snow, and of exposed wind or sun crusts.
CONT: Deep foot penetration can be expected after this recent storm. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: foot penetration: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
profondeur d’enfoncement du pied [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: À la suite de la récente tempête, on peut s'attendre à ce que la profondeur d'enfoncement du pied soit importante. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: profondeur d'enfoncement du pied : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.