English (Botany)
Pinguicula grandiflora
CONT: The quantity of prey captured [by carnivorous plants] is sometimes quite large ... A butterwort such as Pinguicula grandiflora grows one new leaf about every five days, so that a total of 400 square centimeters of catching surface may be produced in a single season, even though the diameter of the leaf rosette never exceeds eight centimeters.
French (Botanique)
Pinguicula grandiflora [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de proies capturées [par les plantes carnivores] est parfois assez important. Chez la grassette Pinguicula grandiflora, il pousse une feuille nouvelle environ tous les cinq jours, de sorte qu'en une seule saison la surface piégeante peut atteindre au total 400 centimètres carrés, alors que le diamètre d'une rosette de feuilles ne dépasse jamais huit centimètres.