English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Italian stone pine [correct]; umbrella pine [correct]; stone pine [correct]
DEF: A pine of Southern Europe that has a wide spreading flat-topped head and is much cultivated in warm countries for the sweet almond like seeds.
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pin parasol [correct, masculine noun]; pin pignon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pin d’Italie [masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinaceae.
OBS: pin pignon : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Pinus edulis.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pino piñonero [masculine noun]; pino doncel [masculine noun]; pino mollar [masculine noun]