English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
excavation stake [correct]; construction stake [correct]
CONT: Excavation stakes and suitable elevation markings shall ... be provided ... and all final excavation work must be carried out ... to smooth out and level off the excavated bottom ready to receive the concrete, formwork ....
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
piquet de repère [correct, masculine noun]; piquet repère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan des fouilles permet de faire sur le terrain le tracé et le piquetage, puis le nivellement des piquets de repère, afin d'indiquer aux terrassiers la profondeur des déblais à enlever en chaque point.