English (Union Activities)
dry-run picketing [correct]
DEF: Picketing which is used at times other than during a strike to indicate that the plant has been shut down. This type of picketing may be used during negotiations, in organizing, and other ways to bring pressure on the employer to come to terms. It is designed to show strength.
French (Action syndicale)
piquetage d’avertissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piquetage utilisé sans qu'il y ait grève devant un établissement qui a fermé ses portes à la suite de la formation d'un syndicat. Cette forme de piquetage a pour but d'amener l'employeur à négocier et de manifester la puissance du syndicat.