English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Ziemann's stippling [correct]
DEF: Granulations brought out by special staining in erythrocytes infected by Plasmodium malariae.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
granulations de Ziemann [correct, feminine noun, plural]; piqueté de Ziemann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Granulations que l'on peut mettre en évidence, en utilisant une coloration appropriée, dans les globules rouges parasités par Plasmodium malariae.