English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
biting midge [correct]; no-see-um [correct]; punkie [correct]
OBS: Ceratopogonidae.
OBS: Insects pest of man and livestock.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
brûlot [correct, masculine noun]; moucheron piqueur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ceratopogonidae.
OBS: Insecte nuisible de la famille cératopogonidés.