English (Federal Administration; Productivity and Profitability)
performance information profile [correct]; PIP [correct]
CONT: A performance information profile (PIP) is used by federal government departments to communicate how it plans to assess the success of its programs. The PIP sets out program objectives, the performance information that will be collected, and the methods that will be used to collect that information.
French (Administration fédérale; Productivité et rentabilité)
profil d’information sur le rendement [correct, masculine noun]; PIR [correct, masculine noun]; profil de l’information sur le rendement [correct, masculine noun]; PIR [correct, masculine noun]; PIR
CONT: Les ministères fédéraux utilisent un profil de l'information sur le rendement (PIR) pour expliquer comment ils comptent évaluer le succès de leurs programmes. Le PIR énonce les objectifs du programme, les renseignements sur le rendement qui seront recueillis et les méthodes qui seront employées pour les recueillir.