English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering axis inclination [correct, officially approved]; S.A.I. [correct, officially approved]; kingpin inclination [correct, officially approved]; swivel pin inclination [correct]
CONT: Steering axis inclination is measured in degrees and is the amount the spindle support center line is tilted from true vertical.
OBS: steering axis inclination; S.A.I.; kingpin inclination: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
inclinaison de l’axe de pivotement [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison de pivot de fusée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inclinaison des pivots de direction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, par suite de l'inclinaison de l'axe de pivotement, la fusée tourne autour d'un axe non vertical, la roue a tendance à descendre par rapport au pivot quand on l'oriente dans un virage.
OBS: inclinaison de pivot de fusée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).