English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanics)
Elliot-type steering knuckle [correct, officially approved]; Elliot steering knuckle [correct]
DEF: A type of axle in which ends of axle beam straddle spindle.
OBS: steering knuckle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Mécanique)
pivot de fusée Elliot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; porte-fusée Elliot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pivot de fusée Elliot; porte-fusée Elliot : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).