English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sea Operations (Military))
pivot ship [correct]
CONT: The pivot ship is the inside ship when wheeling [in formation].
French (Manœuvre des navires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire pivot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le navire pivot est le navire intérieur lors d'un virage [en formation].