English (Types of Constructed Works; Wind Energy)
post mill [correct]; post-mill [correct]
DEF: [A windmill whose] body ... is balanced on a large post and trestle [and] revolves to turn the blades into the wind.
OBS: This is the earliest type of European windmill.
French (Types de constructions; Énergie éolienne)
moulin pivot [correct, masculine noun]; moulin sur pivot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moulin à vent composé d'une cage en bois tournant sur un pivot vertical central afin d'orienter ses pales vers le vent.
OBS: Le moulin pivot. C'est la version la plus ancienne de moulin recensé en France à partir du XIIe siècle.