English (Farm Equipment; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
centre-pivot irrigation system [correct, noun]; centre-pivot system [correct, noun]; centre pivot [correct, noun]
CONT: A centre-pivot irrigation system consists of a number of self-propelled towers supporting a pipeline rotating around a pivot point. Water supplied at the pivot point flows radially outward for distribution by sprayers or sprinklers located along the pipeline. The water is usually delivered to the pivot point by an underground pipeline with the pump located in the corner or on the side of the field.
French (Matériel agricole; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
système d’irrigation à pivot central [correct, masculine noun]; système à pivot central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'irrigation composé d'une conduite d'eau munie d'asperseurs qui est supportée par des tours sur roues se déplaçant autour d'un point central.
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
barra aspersora pivotante [feminine noun]; carrusel de riego [masculine noun]