English (Road Transport)
distance between fifth wheel coupling pin and front end of towing vehicle
OBS: The distance from the vertical axis passing through the centre of the seating on the towing vehicle for the fifth wheel coupling pin to the vertical plane perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle) and touching the front end of the vehicle.
French (Transport routier)
distance entre l'axe du pivot d’attelage et l'extrémité avant du véhicule tracteur
OBS: Distance entre l'axe vertical passant par le centre du logement du pivot d'attelage sur la sellette placé sur le véhicule tracteur et le plan vertical perpendiculaire au plan longitudinal médian (du véhicule) et touchant la partie avant du véhicule.