English (Computer Graphics)
lathing [correct]
DEF: A modeling transformation which takes a 2-D curve and rotates it about an axis to create a surface of revolution.
French (Infographie)
pivotement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de transformation en modélisation qui consiste à prendre une courbe en 2D et à la faire pivoter autour d'un axe pour créer une surface de révolution.