English (Artificial Intelligence)
pixel shape [correct]; pixel tessellation [correct]
OBS: Most tessellations are square (square pixels) some are rectangular (rectangular pixels).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
forme de pixel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.