English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
pel aspect ratio [correct]; pixel aspect ratio [correct]; PAR [correct]; PAR
DEF: The ratio of the nominal vertical height of pel on the display to its nominal horizontal width.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
facteur d’aspect du pixel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la hauteur nominale (verticale) du pixel affiché, à sa largeur nominale (horizontale).
OBS: vidéo.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
razón de aspecto de píxel [correct, feminine noun]; relación de aspecto del pixel [correct, feminine noun]