English (Information Processing (Informatics))
thermal pixel [correct]
DEF: A tiny dot of heat that can be used with other pixels to create an image, the way the TV does.
OBS: A recent invention of A. Parameshwaran (Simon Fraser Univ.), an expert in nanotechnology who has also built a miniature pressure sensor, and a microscopic scale that can weigh a single living cell in nanograms. The thermal pixel has already been licensed by a US company. (Financial Times of Canada, 10 March, 1993, p. 10).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
pixel thermique [correct, masculine noun]; thermopixel [proposal]
OBS: Par analogie à "image thermique", "configuration thermique", "détecteur thermique", "point thermique", "traceur thermique" et "thermoplastique".