English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
logical picture element [correct]; logical pel [correct]; logical pixel
DEF: A geometric construct associated with the drawing point whose size determines the stroke width of graphic primitives.
OBS: Although the terms pixel and pel are synonymous in common usage, throughout [the CSA standard] pixel is used for physical picture elements and pel for logical picture elements.
OBS: Contrast with "physical picture element" or "physical pel".
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
élément d’image logique [correct, masculine noun]; pixel logique [correct, masculine noun]; pel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure géométrique associée à une position de dessin et dont la taille détermine la largeur du trait des primitives graphiques.
OBS: Bien que les termes "pixel" et "pel" soient ordinairement synonymes, ils sont respectivement utilisés dans cette norme pour désigner les éléments d'image physiques et les éléments d'image logiques.
OBS: Comparer à "élément d'image physique".