English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
physical picture element [correct]; physical pixel [proposal]
DEF: The smallest displayable unit on a given display device.
OBS: Although the terms pixel and pel are synonymous in common usage, throughout [the CSA standard] pixel is used for physical picture elements and pel for logical picture elements.
OBS: This term is used in opposition to "logical picture element" or "logical pel".
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
élément d’image physique [correct, masculine noun]; pixel physique [proposal]
DEF: La plus petite quantité d'information que l'on peut afficher à l'écran d'un ordinateur.
OBS: Ce terme s'utilise par opposition à "élément d'image logique".