English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
expense limit [correct]; expense ceiling [correct]; expenditure ceiling [correct]; maximum election expenses [correct]; election expense limit [correct]; spending ceiling [correct]; spending limit [correct]
DEF: The maximum amount that a candidate or registered political party is authorized to spend during an election period.
OBS: The limit is calculated on the basis of the number of registered electors in the electoral district in which the candidate is running, or in all the electoral districts in which the registered party is running confirmed candidates. It is indexed every year for inflation.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
plafond des dépenses électorales [correct, masculine noun]; plafond des dépenses d’élection [correct, masculine noun]; plafond de dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant maximum qu'un candidat ou un parti politique enregistré est autorisé à dépenser en période d'élection.
OBS: Le plafond est calculé d'après le nombre d'électeurs inscrits soit dans la circonscription où le candidat se présente, soit dans l'ensemble des circonscriptions où le parti a présenté un candidat confirmé. Il est indexé chaque année en fonction de l'inflation.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
techo de las gastos electorales [correct, masculine noun]; límite máximo de gastos electorales [correct, masculine noun]