English (Financial Institutions; Loans)
interest rate capping agreement [correct]
CONT: Interest rate guarantee floats (also known as interest rate capping agreements) are also a form of interest rate option. In these arrangements an institution, for a fee, guarantees the interest rates on a loan which can be made by another institution. Should the rate charged on the loan go beyond the guaranteed rates, the guaranteeing institution makes up the difference.
French (Institutions financières; Prêts et emprunts)
accord de plafonnement de taux d’intérêt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres formes d'options sur les taux d'intérêt comprennent les accords de plafonnement de taux d'intérêt et les contrats à taux d'intérêt plafond et plancher à la fois. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].