English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
upper range value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The highest value of a quantity to be measured (measurand) that a measuring system or transmitter is adjusted to measure.
OBS: upper range value: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
valeur supérieure de la plage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur la plus haute d’une grandeur à mesurer (mesurande) qu’un système de mesure ou un transmetteur est ajusté pour mesurer.
OBS: valeur supérieure de la plage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.