English (Physical Geography (General); General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
landing beach [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The portion of a shoreline required for landing a battalion landing team, which can also be used as a tactical locality over which a force larger or smaller than a battalion landing team may be landed.
OBS: landing beach: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
plage de débarquement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie du littoral nécessaire à la mise à terre d'un bataillon de débarquement renforcé et pouvant aussi constituer un emplacement tactique pour la mise à terre d'une force inférieure ou supérieure à un bataillon de débarquement renforcé.
OBS: plage de débarquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.