English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
block glide [correct]
DEF: A translational landslide in which the slide mass remain essentially intact, moving outward and downward as a unit, most often along a pre-existing plane of weakness, such bedding, foliating, joints or faults.
OBS: In contrast to rotational slides, the various points within a displaced block-glide slide have predominantly maintained the same mutual difference in elevation in relation to points outside the slide mass.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
glissement en planche [correct, masculine noun]; glissement en bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de masse affectant une couche peu épaisse de matériel (quelques mètres), qui se déplace parallèlement à une pente rectiligne.