English (Types of Aircraft; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
sailplane [correct]; soaring plane [correct]
DEF: A lightweight glider with especially long wings to take advantage of rising air currents so as to remain aloft, as distinguished from a heavy glider, designed to be towed by a powered aircraft.
OBS: for "soaring plane": soaring. The sport of flying in a sailplane.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
planeur de vol à voile; planeur léger [masculine noun]
CONT: Le planeur de sport se présente comme un appareil très léger (il pèse à peine plus qu'un homme); généralement monoplace et monté sur patins, avec une vaste surface portante aux profils soigneusement étudiés, il décolle à l'aide d'un treuil, de sandows, d'un avion, ou grâce à des pulsoréacteurs, qui lui donnent la vitesse initiale nécessaire.