English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
mission planning system [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MPS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The mission planning system (MPS) is a fundamental component of all spacecraft missions. Its task is to balance the needs of spacecraft users, with the constraints and resources of the spacecraft and its ground segment.
OBS: mission planning system; MPS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
système de planification de mission [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de planification de mission : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.