English (Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications)
acquisition planning time [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Dramatic improvements have been made in both acquisition planning time and recovery time from payload anomalies, as well as in making the SAR [synthetic aperture radar] instrument and onboard recorder more efficient.
OBS: acquisition planning time: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite)
temps de planification des acquisitions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: D'importantes améliorations ont été apportées non seulement au temps de planification des acquisitions et au temps de récupération suite à des anomalies de la charge utile, mais également à l'instrument SAR [radar à synthèse d'ouverture] lui-même et à l'enregistreur de bord.
OBS: temps de planification des acquisitions : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
tiempo de planeación de adquisiciones [masculine noun]