English (Organization Planning; Corporate Security; Corporate Economics)
business resumption planning [correct, standardized]; BRP [correct, standardized]; business recovery planning [correct]; resumption planning [correct]; recovery planning [correct]
DEF: The development of plans detailing the steps an organization will take and the resources it will need to continue its activities followings an unplanned interruption.
OBS: Intended to ensure business continuity in the event of a natural or human-caused disaster, such as fire, flood, power interruption, or any loss of critical data.
OBS: business resumption planning; BRP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Planification d'organisation; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Économie de l'entreprise)
planification de la reprise des activités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PRA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; planification antisinistre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élaboration de plans décrivant en détail les mesures que prendra une organisation et les ressources dont elle aura besoin afin de poursuivre ses activités après une interruption non planifiée de ses opérations.
OBS: En vue d'assurer la reprise rapide des activités d'une entreprise advenant une catastrophe naturelle ou provoquée par l'humain, tel que incendie, inondation, panne d'électricité ou perte de données essentielles.
OBS: planification de la reprise des activités; PRA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).